curriculum vitae

Harriet Oxley: costume designer with training in theatre design (VCA) and fashion design (RMIT)

2017

Anti-Gravity – costume design, Chunky Move, Malthouse Theatre, Dance Massive 2017 and Asia Topa 2017

Director/Choreographer Anouk Van Dijk

Split– costume design, Lucy Guerin Inc, North Melbourne Town Hall, Dance Massive 2017

Director/ choreographer Lucy Guerin

Attractor – costume design, Dancenorth and Lucy Guerin Inc, XO State at State theatre Melbourne, Asia Topa 2017.

Directors/ choreographers Gideon Obarzanek and Lucy Guerin

2016

The Dark Chorus – costume design (with Benjamin Hancock and Jack Hancock), Lucy Guerin Inc, Arts House Meat Market, Melbourne Festival 2016

Director/choreographer Lucy Guerin

Laughter and Tears (double bill featuring Pagliacci)- costume design, Victorian Opera and Circus Oz, Palais Theatre, 2016

Director Emil Wolk

Double Blind – costume design, Stephanie Lake company, Carriageworks, Sydney Festival 2016,

also Northcote Town Hall, and APAM, February 2016

Director/ Choreographer Stephanie Lake

2015

Birdland – costume buyer, Melbourne Theatre Company

Director Leticia Caceres, costume designer Adam Gardnir

Do You Speak Chinese costume design, Victoria Chiu, Malthouse, Dance Massive 2015

Choreographer/ director Victoria Chiu

In Plan costume design, Michelle Heaven and Ben Cobham, Castlemaine Festival 2015

Choreographer/ director Michelle Heaven, artistic collaborator Ben Cobham

Endings costume design, Tamara Saulwick for Sydney Festival and Arts House 2015

Creator/director Tamara Saulwick

2014

If These Walls Could Talk costume design, Dislocate for Melbourne Festival 2014

Director Kate Fryer

Lil Abnercostume design, VCA music theatre graduating class show 2014

Director Martin Croft

Into The Woods costume design, Victorian Opera, Melbourne

Director Stuart Maunder

L’Chaim -costume design, Sydney Dance Company, as part of Interplay, a triple bill. Sydney, Canberra, Melbourne

Choreographer/director Gideon Obarzanek

2013

A Small Prometheus – costume design, Stephanie Lake and Robin Fox, Arts House,  Melbourne Festival 2013

Co-directors Stephanie Lake and Robin Fox

Floored – costume design, Victoria Chiu and Dancehouse

Choreographer Victoria Chiu

2012

Moonshadow the Musical (Princess Theatre, Melbourne), Costume Design

Tower Suites– Costume design, Ros Warby and Arts House

Director/ choreographer Ros Warby

Assembly Sydney Festival  2012, Costume design, Chunky Move and Victorian Opera

Director/ choreographer Gideon Obarzanek, Musical director Richard Gill

Unashamed Desire, Missy Higgins music video- Costume design

Director Natasha Pincus

2011

 

Assembly MIAF  2011, Costume design, Chunky Move and Victorian Opera

Director/ choreographer Gideon Obarzanek, Musical director Richard Gill

Quartethaus MIAF  2011, Costume design, A.N.A.M. and Bluebottle

PindropCostume design, presented for return season by Malthouse Theatre

Director/ devisor/ performer Tamara Saulwick

Unit 4– Costume design, Dislocate Physical Theatre

Director Kate Fryer

Rent (short film)- Costume design, NoBull Pictures

Director Alistair Reid

Romeo and Juliet and Macbeth– Costume design, Complete Works Theatre Company

Directors Andrew Blackman, Petra Kalive

2010

Mix Tape – Costume design, Chunky Move

Director/ choreographer Stephanie Lake

Angelique/ The BearCostume design, Victorian Opera

Director Talya Masel

Winner Green Room Award (with Adam Gardnir) for Best Design in Opera, 2010

Madeleine – Costume design, Black Sequin Productions

Director/ writer Jenny Kemp

PindropCostume design,  Tamara Saulwick and Arts House

Director/ devisor/ performer Tamara Saulwick

2008

Do Not Pass Go – Costume design, National Institute of Circus Arts (1st & 2nd Year Show)

Director Matt Wilson

Serial Blogger – Costume & set design, Company x:machine (Next Wave Festival)

Director Olivia Crang

(Nominated for Green Room Award for Design, Hybrid Theatre Form category)

Pharaoh’s Leap – Costume design, Children’s TV pilot, Ann Darrouzet Productions

Director Moira Moss

2007

Snow QueenCostume & set design, Victorian Opera (Youth Opera Project)

Director Jane Millet, Musical Director Richard Gill

Bedrock – Costume & set design collaborator, Performance/ dance/ installation in Auckland, NZ

Director/ choreographer Sean Curham

SenselessCostume & set design, Company x:machine (Melbourne Fringe Festival)

Director Olivia Crang/ outside eye David Pledger

Everyman – Costume & set design, NIDA open program graduate show

Director Luciano Martucci

2006

The Key Costume design, Dislocate Physical Theatre (Full Tilt at The Arts Centre)

Director Dan Mitchell

Controlled Crying –  Costume & set design, Shy Tiger Productions

Director Ailsa Piper

 

 

A Single Act – Costume buyer for Louise McCarthy, MTC

Director Julian Meyrick

Commonwealth Games Costume Buyer

2005

The Breath Of Life – Costume design, Hit Productions

Director Kate Cherry

Vincent In Brixton – Costume and set design, Red Stitch Actors’ Theatre

Director Jonathan Messer

Boxed Spring Picture – Costume and set design, Australian Choreographic Centre (Canberra)

Director/ choreographer Sean Curham (New Zealand)

I am Yours – Costume and set design, Red Stitch Actors’ Theatre

Director Rochelle Whyte

 

2004

Grad Dip in Dramatic Art (Design), Victorian College of the Arts

Winner Fergus Chandler Award for Theatre Design

 

1999- 2004

Film and Television Industry– Costume assisting/ stand-by and design:

Nightmares and Dreamscapes, Ghostrider, Short Cuts, Seachange, Marshall Law, Pirate Islands, The Crash Zone, Mallboy, The Micallef Program, You and Your Stupid Mate, Dalkeith, various short films, and Aria winning music video Karma for 1200 Techniques (puppet designer/ maker).

 

1997-1999

Fashion Industry– Design assistant, designer/ product development positions:

Kookai, Rich Clothing, Stussy Sista, Freshjive.

1996

BA Fashion Design with Merchandising, RMIT

Winner Dialogue Award (joint winner)